Statistical interferences and models to partially observed point processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
ZHUANG Jiancang  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, モデリング研究系, 助教 (70465920)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地震活動 / 点過程 / フィルタリング / Neyman-Scott過程 / ギャンブリング評価法 / 前震 / 余震 / Bath法則 / ETASモデル
Research Abstract
This research took the processes of earthquake occurrences as an example, developed statistical inferences to partially observed point processes, also revealed some physical properties related to earthquakes, including : 1) discovery of foreshock phenomena as a results of generic earthquake clustering ; 2) explanation the Bath law through clustering model ; 3) estimation of cluster-center process of Neyman-Scott processes, and 4) proposing of the gambling scoring method for testing performance of black-box type prediction algorithms.