Study of Giant Electro-magnetic Response of Magnetic Organic Correlated Insulators using Electron Spin Resonance under Electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KIMATA Motoi (2009)  National Institute for Materials Science, 物性研究所, 助教 (20452617)
木俣 基  The University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 助教 (20462517)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 巨大磁気抵抗 / 非線形伝導 / 物性実験
Research Abstract
Electrical Coulomb interaction and magnetic interactions are important factors which affect the electronic and magnetic properties of solids. In this study, interplay between magnetism and conductivity of the magnetic organic conductor was investigated. Very large decrease of the electrical resistance related to the change of the magnetic state and reduction of the confinement of the Coulomb interaction are found.