Development of Compton backscattered intense X-ray source for the study of nuclear parity violation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Keigo  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (60455277)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光源技術 / 加速器 / 原子核物理 / 実験核物理
Research Abstract
At the Kansai Photon Science Institute of the Japan Atomic Energy Agency, we have developed a Compton Backscattered X-ray source by using the electron beam accelerated to 150MeV by the Microtron accelerator and the Nd : YAG laser. Because the maximum energy of the generated X-rays is 400keV, this source is applicable to the study of nuclear physics. In this study, we made the increasing of the intensity of the generated X-rays, and thus we carried on the development of actual use source for the nuclear study. As a result of this study, we achieved the 10 times increasing of the X-ray intensity comparing to the previous experiment. Hereafter, we aim to develop the actual use X-ray source by making more beam study.