Project/Area Number |
20840047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIOKA Hiroyuki Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30513395)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ストレンジネス / K中間子原子核 / 強い相互作用 / J-PARC / K中間子 |
Research Abstract |
An experimental search for kaonic nuclei is planned at J-PARC (Japan Proton Accelerator Research Complex). In the experiment, scattered neutrons from a helium-3 target after bombardment with negative kaons will be detected. If one can detect scattered protons as well as neutrons, the comparison of both the two channels will enable us to get a better understanding of the isospin dependence of the reactions. In this work, I have designed a proton detector in order to distinguish the scattered protons from antikaons, which passed through the target without interaction.