Development of data assimilation method using laboratory experiments toward earthquake prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO Ryosuke  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 活断層・地震研究センター, 研究員 (10455256)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地震現象 / 地震災害・予測 / テクトニクス / データ同化 / 地震 / 室内実験 / 摩擦 / 破壊 / シミュレーション / 動力学的モデル / 計算力学 / 地震発生予測
Research Abstract
Toward the prediction of earthquake generation, we are developing data assimilation systems in terms of laboratory analog earthquakes. The data assimilation is a method to estimate model parameters of a mechanical model describing earthquake generation processes by using observational data. The future of the system is forecasted based on this model. During the funded two years, we developed laboratory apparatus to obtain targeted data and numerical simulation codes to calculate the behavior of the mechanical model. We also modeled actual earthquake phenomena using the developed simulation codes.