Development of X-ray microcalorimeter camera for understanding of hot Universe structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Yoh  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助教 (30509857)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsX線天文学 / 中高温銀河間物質 / マイクロカロリメータ / SQUID / X線精密分光 / すざく / ダークバリオン / 銀河団
Research Abstract
We studied so-called missing baryon problem, which is one of the remaining questions in modern cosmology. We took two approaches : observational study and development of a new cryogenic detector. We have developed signal multiplexing technique for the cryogenic detector microcalorimeters and have extended the bandwidth of the detector by a order of magnitude. By performing numerical simulations, we confirmed the sensitivity of the detector and the simulation is consistent with the upper limit of the surface brightness we obtained from observations.