Observational study of atmospheric aerosol and gas variations over Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Hisahiro  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地球環境変動領域, ポストドクトラル研究員 (20469620)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 二酸化窒素 / 越境大気汚染 / MAX-DOAS / OMI / NO2
Research Abstract
Atmospheric aerosol and NO_2 variations at Okinawa Island in Japan were investigated using Multi-Axis Differential Optical Absorption Spectroscopy (MAX-DOAS) measurements, focusing primarily on transboundary air pollution from China. The results showed that NO_2 enhancement at Okinawa during northern winter-spring was controlled by rapid air mass transport from China. A new cloud-screening method using MAX-DOAS data based on the physical properties of clouds was developed to evaluate aerosol variations. Comparison with satellite measurements as well as ground based measurements were also performed.