Analyses of CO_2 and CH_4 concentrations in fluid inclusions and their carbon isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20840053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Takazo  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, システム地球ラボ, 研究員 (00512906)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords流体包有物 / 二酸化炭素 / メタン / アルゴン / 海水組成 / 地球史 / 真空破砕抽出 / アルゴン同位体比 / 二酸化炭素濃度 / メタン濃度 / 炭素同位体比
Research Abstract
Fluid inclusions in subseafloor hydrothermal quartz can be a good tool for reconstructing ancient seawater composition through the Earth history because it generally contains seawater component. In this study, we geologized in Tertiary submarine volcanoes to collect samples of hydrothermal quartz. An analytical system was newly developed to extract fluid from the quartz, which was applied to the collected samples. As a result, Tertiary seawater CO_2 concentration that has been independently estimated from other method was reconstruct by using this methods. It is therefore demonstrated that this method is quite useful tor reconstructing ancient seawater composition.