Single Molecular Momentum Measurement using Atomic Force Microscope
Project/Area Number |
20850001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKUYA Masuda Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 特任助教 (20466460)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ナノマシン / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 表面・界面物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
An organic monolayer with diarylethene and viologen moieties as a photochromic and an electroactive group, respectively, was constructed on a Si(111) surface by sequential surface reactions. Photoswitching of electron transfer from the Si electrode to viologen moiety was demonstrated. Single molecular momentum measurement during the photochromic reaction of diarylethene is on-going.