Structure control of molecular assembly by cooperative effect of coordination bond and hydrogen bond.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20850003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Junpei  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (70466655)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords配位結合 / 水素結合 / りん光発光 / DNA / ゲル / 配立結合
Research Abstract
The bifunctional ligands with a thymine moiety were synthesized for construction of DNA mimic using coordination bond. The reaction of the ligands and Pd precursor affords coordination polymers with a thymine moiety. The structure can be changed by external environment such as solvent. The pincer Pt complex with amide groups affords an assembled structure by hydrogen bonding. The relationship between the structure and emissive properties were investigated.