Production of transient molecules and their detections by using highly sensitive spectroscopic methods and a new type slit nozzle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20850006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUMA Kohsuke  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (10506728)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高感度分光 / 放電後混合型ノズル / ラジカル / ラジカル錯体
Research Abstract
The Laser Induced Fluorescence (LIF) and Cavity Ringdown (CRD) spectrometers combined with the pulsed discharged nozzle have been constructed. This apparatus were optimized by monitoring the intensities of the absorption spectra of the CN radical. It was confirmed that these spectrometer have enough sensitivity to observe spectra of radicals. A new type slit discharge nozzle was constructed. Now, we are trying to observe electronic transition spectra of rare gas-molecule/radical-molecule complexes, such as H_2O-OH or Ar-CN by using the CRD spectrometer and new type slit nozzle.