Project/Area Number |
20850009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAKABAYASHI Koji The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科化学専攻, 助教 (80466797)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | スピン化学 / 電気・磁気的機能 / 結晶構造 / 配位高分子 / 多孔体 / 希土類 / 強磁性 / ネットワーク錯体 / ホルミウム / 超交換相互作用 / イオン交換 / 単結晶構造解析 / 多座配位子 |
Research Abstract |
Lanthanide complexes have attracted attention as designable magnetic, luminescent materials, and catalysts. However, the applications as magnetic materials are limited because almost all of lanthanide complexes are paramagnets. In this study, we succeeded in the synthesis of three dimensional network lanthanide complex showing ferromagnetism. To our knowledge, this is the first example that a monometallic lanthanide complex shows a ferromagnetic phase transition.