Design and fabrication of high-strength hydrogel formed from tetra-arm macromonomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20850012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takamasa  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任助教 (70456151)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / スターポリマー / 医用構造材料 / 均一網目構造 / 理想高分子網目 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
We have developed the Tetra-PEG gel having extremely homogeneous network structure from tetra-arm polyethyleneglycol (Tetra-PEG). Tetra-PEG gel is easily formed by mixing two Tetra-PEG solutions, and have high mechanical strength originated from its homogeneities. Because Tetra-PEG gel has highly homogeneous network structure, toughness, biocompatibility, and high operatively, it is expected to be applied to the biomedical field, and contribute to the further development of polymer physics.