The observation of local structures of water-oil interfaces by fourth-order coherent Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20850026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Tomonori  Kobe University, 自然科学系先端融合研究環分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 学術研究員 (00510520)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 振動分光法 / 非線形分光法 / 分子科学 / 物理化学
Research Abstract
In this research, we have developped the fourth-order coherent Raman spectroscopy, and time-domain infrared-visible-visible sum-frequency generation for detection of molecular structures of interfaces such as water-oil interfaces. During the study, spectra of lattice vibrations, molecular vibrations of various buried interfaces, and intensity change of second-harmonic generation of liquid-liquid interfaces derived from the change of interfacial structures. These results are the milestones toward the observation of interfaces and intermediate structures during chemical reactions that have been difficult to detect.