Post column concentrator coupled automated analysis system for perchlorate in atmospheric aerosol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20850027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Masaki  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10457319)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords過塩素酸イオン / エアロゾル / オンライン濃縮 / 自動測定
Research Abstract
Automated analysis system for perchlorate in the atmospheric aerosols was developed. On-line post column concentrator helped the determination of perchlorate in the samples. In Tokushima, aerosol samples of PM_<10-2.5> and PM_<2.5> were continuously collected with NILU filter holder system, and the perchlorate in the samples was measured. The more perchlorate existed in the fine particles.