Particle preparation of materials with high hardness and high melting point by pulsed laser irradiation in liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20850028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yoshie  Kagawa University, 工学部, 助教 (20509129)
Research Collaborator KOSHIZAKI Naoto  産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, グループ長 (40344197)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords真球粒子 / レーザープロセス / レーザープロセッシング / 炭化ケイ素 / 炭化ホウ素
Research Abstract
Spherical boron carbide and tungsten carbide particles were obtained by laser irradiation of boron and tungsten particles dispersed in organic solvents. Carbide spherical particles of boron and silicon were also obtained by laser irradiation of dispersed angular carbide particles in solvent. The technique using a laser irradiation in liquid is available for spherical particle fabrication of materials with high hardness and high melting point, which is generally difficult by conventional chemical method and mechanical milling.