Synergistic asymmetric activation of α,β-unsaturated carboxylic acids and its synthetic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20850029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazuhiro  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (40512182)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords合成化学 / 不斉反応 / エポキシ化 / 過酸化水素 / 不斉合成 / カルボン酸
Research Abstract
While catalytic asymmetric reactions using α,β-unsaturated carboxylic acids as substrate have been examined, useful reactions could not be developed. The main reason is the catalyst decomposition due to the high acidity of carboxylic acids. However, novel optically active ligands readily prepared from naturally occurring amino acid proline were synthesized and its titanium complexes were found to be an efficient catalyst for asymmetric epoxidation of olefins in the presence of aqueous hydrogen peroxide as the stoichiometric oxidant. In the reaction of styrene derivatives, high enantioselectivity ranging from 96 to 98% ee was achieved.