In situ monitoring of diffusion coefficients in a micro device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20850033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
EITOKU Takeshi  Chuo University, 理工学部, 助教 (50509156)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分光分析 / マイクロデバイス / 粒径計測 / 動的光散乱法 / 分光計測 / ヘテロダイン測定 / ヘテロダイン検出 / 粒径成長 / 拡散係数 / 並進拡散
Research Abstract
Micro device is an attractive space for chemical reactions because of the better reaction efficiency and its usability. However it is still difficult to monitor the reaction in the micro devices since the micro space is too narrow for detection. In this work, we could achieve a development for the size-change measurement by monitoring diffusion coefficients of the particles in micro space.