Generation of the optical cage by using a double-ring-shaped radially polarized beam for manipulating opaque particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOZAWA Yuichi  Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90509126)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高性能レーザー / 光ピンセット / 光源技術 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 軸対称偏光
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to establish the fundamental technology for the novel optical trapping of opaque particles. First, single-transverse higher-order radially polarized beams were selectively generated from a Nd:YAG laser cavity by using a reflectivity-modified polarization-selective photonic crystal mirror. Second, the longitudinal electric field of a tightly focused radially polarized beam was experimentally demonstrated by means of second harmonic generation.