Conductive polymer recording media architected in molecular level for scanning multiprobe data storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shinya  Tohoku University, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (30509691)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords導電性高分子 / 高密度記録 / MEMS / 分子層堆積 / マルチプローブ超高密度記録 / 超高密度記録 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In order to realize the scanning multiprobe data storage system based on conductivity change, the recording media using conductivity-switching polymer architected in nanometer or molecular level was researched in this study. Rewritable recording on high-density patterned media fabricated by diblock copolymer lithography was successfully demonstrated. The fabrication process of ultra-flat metal surface with the flatness of angstrom level on large area also succeeded to be developed. In addition, it was succeeded that the conductivity of the aromatic polyimide film, which was formed by molecular layer deposition, was increased more than 500 times by applying pulsed voltages using a scanning probe microscope. Thus, it was demonstrated that the recording principle of this study has the potential to realize ultra-high density data storage and high signal/noise ratio.