Development of aging simulator of automotive catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ai  Tohoku University, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (40463781)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシンタリング / 粒成長 / 貴金属担持触媒 / 酸化物担体 / 経時劣化 / 自動車触媒 / 3次元キネティックモンテカルロ法 / モデル化
Research Abstract
The factors, "time" and "temperature" are essential to consider to study thermal durability of catalysts. However, conventional methodologies, such as Static Monte Carlo method, which cannot perform real-time scale calculations. Moreover, Molecular dynamics method can consider temperature, but time scales are too short to trace aging phenomenon since a real-time scale is needed in actual durability tests. Moreover, first-principle quantum chemical calculation method cannot be applied to the large atomic scale models, or to thermal dynamics due to its heavy computational load, and then this method compel us to conduct calculations using models composed of too few atoms, and it is far from realistic catalyst. Based on above mentioned background, in this study, we try to develop aging simulator of automotive catalysts based on Kinetic Monte Carlo method, and successfully simulated thermal durability of automotive catalysts.