Shear band evolution and deformation mechanism in bulk metallic glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
LIU Yanghui  Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, COEフェロー (70506469)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords金属ガラス / MEMS / 機械的性質 / 延性
Research Abstract
In this work, we derive a universal scaling law, τ_y=3R・(T_g-RT)/V, that uncovers an inherent relationship of yield strength τ_y with glass transition temperature T_g, molar volume V of metallic glasses and RT the room temperature. This equation is derived from fundamental thermodynamics and validated by various metallic glasses with well-defined yielding. The linearity between τ_y and T_g demonstrates that yielding of metallic glasses is correlated intrinsically with glass-liquid transition instead of melting.