Fabrication of multi-integrated dielectric-magnetic thin film deposited by sputtering method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Atsushi  Tohoku University, 電磁気材料グループ, 研究員 (60513760)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUMOTO Hiroshi  東北大学, 学際科学国際高等研究センター, 教授 (50209459)
OHNUMA Shigehiro  財団法人電気磁気材料研究所, 電磁気材料グループ, 主席研究員 (50142633)
KOBAYASHI Nobukiyo  財団法人電気磁気材料研究所, 電磁気材料グループ, 主席研究員 (70205475)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords誘電性 / 磁性 / スパッタ法 / 誘電率 / 誘電損失 / 電気抵抗 / 薄膜 / ナノコンポジット / 磁性金属元素 / 複合機能性薄膜 / ナノグラニュラー構造 / TiO2
Research Abstract
Fe-Ti-O, Co-Hf-O and Co-Y-O thin films were deposited by radio-frequency magnetron sputtering method, and the relationship between the magneto-dielectric properties and electrical resistivity of these thin films were investigated in order to clarify the possibility of a new magneto-dielectric material. The electrical resistivity was related to the variations in the magnetization and dielectric loss of Fe-Ti-O and Co-Hf-O thin films ; therefore, the electrical resistivity range of 1.0×10^6-1.0×10^8 (μΩcm) lead to the suitable magneto-dielectric properties in the oxides dielectric thin films. On the basis of the electrical resistivity, Co-Y-O thin films were deposited by sputtering method. The dielectric constant and dielectric loss of this thin film measured at a frequency of 100kHz were 39 and 0.56, respectively. Also, the magnetization of this thin film was 11kG, using the AGM. From these results, the control of the electrical resistivity in the thin film may have exerted and influence on the fabrication of the magneto-dielectric thin film.