Analysis of interface between electrode and zinc oxide semiconductor for ultraviolet photo device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mitsuhiro  Tohoku University, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (00510546)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords界面 / 酸化亜鉛 / 電極 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Schottky contact is essential for rectifiability between electrode and zinc oxide (ZnO) which can be applied as ultraviolet photo device. However, it was difficult to control formation of the electrode with stable Schottky contact. Elucidation of correlation between contacts and material properties has been required. Pd/ZnO interface was analyzed as model system by using a high-voltage high-resolution transmission electron microscope. The local atomic structure could by quantitatively determined and the interfacial electric state was simulated by first principle calculation. The correlation between the local atomic structure and electric properties could be elucidated.