Dielectrophoresis-based cell patterning for cell culture chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INO Kosuke  Tohoku University, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (00509739)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUE Tomokazu  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (70173797)
SHIKU Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10361164)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords誘電泳動 / 細胞パターニング / 細胞チップ / バイオMEMS / negative dielectrophoresis / manipulation of microparticles / array patterns of microparticles / multilayered electrodes
Research Abstract
In this study, dielectrophoresis-based cell patterning was developed for cell culture chip. Electrodes were designed and electric field simulations were performed to manipulate bioparticles toward target areas. Based on the simulation results, several kinds of devices were fabricated for the formation of localized and non-uniform electric fields. When an appropriate AC voltage was applied to the electrode, array patterns of microparticles such as polystyrene beads, yeasts and cells were rapidly fabricated on the target substrate with ease. The results suggest that the devices can be widely applied for tissue engineering and drug screening.