Nano-carbides and carbide-matrix interfaces in nuclear reactor pressure vessel steel studied by 3D-AP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Takeshi  Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (50510129)
Research Collaborator NAGAI Yasuyoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10302209)
HATAKEYAMA Masahiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (30375109)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords3次元アトムプローブ / 原子炉圧力容器鋼 / 炭化物 / 原子力エネルギー / 照射脆化 / アトムプローブ / 集束イオンビーム
Research Abstract
Irradiation-induced changes of the atomic distributions of solute and impurity elements around carbides in a reactor pressure vessel steel of a Belgium nuclear power reactor were investigated by three-dimensional atom probe, before and after in-service irradiation of 12 years. By neutron irradiation, the Mn concentration in the carbide increased substantially. In addition, the enhancement of Mn, Cr and Mo concentrations around the interface and the segregation of P were markedly intensified.