Developing of friction stir welding process of high nitrogen containing stainless steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Yasuyuki  Akita University, 教育文化学部, 講師 (60466589)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高窒素鋼 / 摩擦攪拌接合 / Niフリー / 継手 / クロム窒化物 / FSW / オーステナイト / 接合ツール / ブローホール
Research Abstract
Butt welding of high nitrogen-containing austenitic stainless steels (HNS) plates was successfully performed using a load-controlled FSW machine. In order to assess the range of the optimum FSW conditions, several welding parameter were adopted. Full-penetrated and defect-free butt welded joints were successfully produced. The stir zone showed a higher Vickers hardness than the base metal. The yield strength and the tensile strength of the welds exceeded those of the base metal. The relationship of mechanical properties of joints and effect of heat input, experimentally acquired peak heat temperature, was examined. The grain size in the stir zone and the phase constituents in the stir zone center were analyzed by OIM (Orientation Imaging Microscopy).