Bolt Conclusion Evaluation System using Nonlinear Ultrasonic Pulse Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Makoto  Akita University, 工学資源学部・電気電子工学科, 助教 (50507671)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords計測工学 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 解析・評価 / 非線形超音波 / 二層型圧電振動子 / ボルト締結 / 軸力 / トルク / 有限振幅超音波 / 2次高調波 / 非破壊検査 / 超音波 / ボルト・ねじ / 非線形 / 圧電振動子 / 有限振幅音波
Research Abstract
This study investigates the use of ultrasonic second harmonic components in the quality control of bolt fastened structures. The second harmonic components from a fastened bolt were detected using a double-layered piezoelectric ultrasonic transducer (DLPT). The fundamental ultrasonic pulse waves (1MHz) are transmitted when the DLPT is electrically connected in parallel, while the second harmonic ultrasonic components (2MHz) are detected when the DLPT is connected in series. A hexagon head bolt (the diameter and length of the screw are 12mm and 100mm) was used in the experiments. The bolt was fastened by an axial force of 20kN. The second harmonic component increased by approximately 15dB before and after the bolt was fastened.