A study on Realization of Intuitive and Appropriate Navigation environments using only scenery image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KIM Jeyeon  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50510062)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高度交通システム
Research Abstract
This research describes a study on realization of intuitive and appropriate navigation environments using only scenery image. To realize these environments, we propose a markerless positioning system. The proposal system carries out the positioning by matching the inputted image from a vehicle-mounded camera and the database that has the position information. We carry out the quantitative evaluation about the positioning precision and the performance evaluation on an open road. Furthermore, we discuss the processing time of the proposal system and the size of the database.