Project/Area Number |
20860022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YATSUI Takashi The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (80505248)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 近接場光 / DNA / 量子ドット / ナノ材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス |
Research Abstract |
A self-assembly method that aligns nanometre-sized quantum dots (QDs) into a straight line along which photonic signals can be transmitted by optically near-field effects was developed. ZnO QDs were bound electrostatically to DNA to form a one-dimensional QD chain. The photoluminescence intensity under parallel polarization excitation along the QDs chain was much greater than under perpendicular polarisation excitation, indicating an efficient signal transmission along the QD chain. As optical near-field energy can transmit through the resonant energy level, nanophotonic signal transmission devices have a number of potential applications, such as wavelength division multiplexing using QDs of different sizes.