Study on Support of Daily Behavior by Visualization of Life Log Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kunihiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (70451797)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsライフログ / 未来予測 / 可視化 / リアルタイム / 行動推定 / 文脈生成 / バーチャルリアリティ / ユーザーインタフェース / ディレクトリ・情報検索
Research Abstract
This study is focused on recording life log data and visualization of them. We have conducted our study by 5 steps : 1) Recording of life log data, 2) Estimation of behavior based on the accumulated life log, 3) Visualization of life log data almost in real time, 4) Extraction of scenes from the life log data, 5) Visualization for supporting daily life based on context of the life log data. We visualized with life log data several way ; in real time, with face recognition, with estimation of context by neural network, with estimation of consumption. The results of these studies indicate visualization of life log data can affect daily behaviors.