A Unified Robust Control System Design Based on Finite Frequency Properties : Behavioral Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Chiaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (00456162)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords統合化設計 / ロバスト制御 / 有限周波数特性 / 消散性理論 / ビヘイビアシステム理論 / 分布定数系 / 双対性
Research Abstract
In this research project, we studied the research topics using quadratic differential forms (QDFs) which play an important roles in the dissipation theory based on behavioral approach. We first characterized the finite frequency properties of distributed systems based on dissipativity and clarified their physical interpretation. moreover, we have derived a necessary and sufficient condition for the stability of two-dimensional distributed systems in terms of QDFs and polynomial matrix equation. Finally, we have derived a synthesis condition of a controller which achieves finite frequency property specifications. A robust control systems design and experimental validations remained as future works.