Behavior and risk of perfluorinated surfactants derived from urban non-point sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Michio  The University of Tokyo, 総括プロジェクト機構(水の知), 特任助教 (50509932)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境分析 / 土木環境システム
Research Abstract
Loads and risks of perfluorinated surfactants (PFSs) derived from non-point sources were evaluated. This study revealed that vehicle-derived particles contribute to PFSs in street dust, then in street runoff, and eventually enter into waters. Contributions of perfluorocarboxylates (PFCAs) from non-point sources to groundwater in Tokyo were estimated to be 16-46%. In an urban river, concentrations and loads of PFCAs were significantly higher during wet weather periods than during dry weather periods, and it was concerned that their risks through drinking water were high.