Project/Area Number |
20860027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MINAKUCHI Shu The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70512359)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 複合材料 / 航空宇宙構造 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 監視システム / 光ファイバセンサ / 衝撃損傷 |
Research Abstract |
This study proposed a novel hierarchical sensing concept for detecting damage in composite structures. In the hierarchical system, numerous three-dimensionally structured sensor devices are distributed throughout the whole structural area and connected with an optical fiber network through transducing mechanisms. The distributed devices detect damage, and the fiber optic network gathers damage signals and transmits the information to a measuring instrument. In order to validate the proposed sensing concept, an impact damage detection system was developed and a verification test was then conducted. Occurrence of barely visible impact damage was successfully detected and it was clearly indicated that the hierarchical system has better repairability, higher robustness, and wider monitorable area compared to existing systems utilizing optical fiber sensors.