Elucidation and Prediction of Atomization of Cryogenic Liquid Propellant in Rocket Engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Chihiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (70466788)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 極低温 / 微粒化 / ロケット / エンジン / 極低温流体 / 一次分裂 / 数値解析
Research Abstract
Numerical analysis method for the prediction of primary atomization under cryogenic conditions has been developed. The verification has been conducted through the comparison with corresponding experiment, which is fundamental atomization of liquid sheet. Thus, numerical analysis of atomization of liquid sheets and jets at coaxial type and impingement type injector has been able to be carried out. It was confirmed that gaseous velocity and recess is important factor for the primary atomization at coaxial type injector.