Study on Control System Design Irrespective of Bounds of Uncertain Variations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tomoaki  Shinshu University, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (90515115)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords制御理論 / ロバスト制御 / 不確定システム / 可制御性 / 可観測性 / 安定化 / 制御系設計 / システム理論
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the problem of designing a controller to stabilize a class of linear uncertain systems with state delays, independently of the bounds of uncertain variations. In particular, we investigated the output feedback stabilization problem of linear uncertain delay systems with limited measurable state variables. It is well known that controllability and observability play a crucial role in the stabilization of systems with limited measurable state variables. Hence, we first investigated the permissible locations of uncertain parameters in the system matrices for a linear uncertain system to be controllable and observable independently of the bounds of the uncertain parameters. Consequently, we derived necessary and sufficient conditions under which a linear uncertain system is controllable and observable irrespective of the bounds of uncertain parameters. Taking it into account, we next examined the stabilization problem of linear uncertain delay system by means of output feedback control. It was shown that if a linear uncertain delay system has a particular configuration with respect to uncertain entries, then the system can be stabilized however larger the given bounds of uncertain parameters might be. For a system satisfying the obtained stabilizability conditions, a systematic design method of the stabilizing controller was constructed.