Structure Analysis and Property Improvement of Organic Field Effect Transistor Using Transmission Electron Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Tomoharu  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90467332)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機半導体 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 試料加工法 / 有機薄膜 / 機械加工 / トランジスタ
Research Abstract
Conditions of organic semiconductor observation were investigated by transmission electron microscopy, which can reveal local area nano structure. In this result, it showed that accelerating voltage condition of 200kV and electron dose condition of 2pA/cm^2 or less is necessary and mechanical fabrications are suite for fabrication of organic device for transmission electron microscopy samples.