Development of an Integrated Travel Demand Forecasting Model for Consensus Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Ryo  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任助教 (40509171)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords交通需要予測 / ネットワーク均衡モデル / 交通行動分析 / Activity Based Approach / 合意形成
Research Abstract
This study proposes an integrated travel demand forecasting model for a formulation of comprehensive transport strategy and validates its usefulness as a practical tool for consensus building. In order to overcome and/or modify some drawbacks of conventional forecasting model, we develop a semi-dynamic combined network equilibrium model including an activity-travel model. From the application results of an actual metropolitan area, it was demonstrated that our model is useful from the both of reproducibility and computational efficiency. After that, we evaluate PDS (parking deposit system) which proposed to improve public acceptance of road pricing, and LRT (light rail transit) which might be contributed to the vitalization in city center.