Development of a constitutive model for soils considering the changing grading due to particle crushing and its application to geotechnical problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIKUMOTO Mamoru  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学研究科, 助教 (90508342)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地盤材料 / 構成モデル / 粒子破砕 / 限界状態理論 / 粒度分布 / 弾塑性 / 間隙比 / 連続体 / ダイレイタンシー
Research Abstract
Particle breakage occurs in granular materials in various engineering applications such as driving of piles and debris flows, and its influence on mechanical behaviour of soils should be considered properly in a constitutive model for soils. The effect of particle breakage is to increase fine particles and to broaden the grading of particle sizes, and the primary effect of broadening the grading is to change the characteristics of the volumetric response. In the present study, an existing model, in which the critical state line plays a central role as a locus of asymptotic states, has been extended to include the effects of particle breakage.