DEVELOPMENT OF THE INFRARED SPECTROSCOPIC METHOD USING INTEGRATING SPHERE OPTICS FOR THE NONINVASIVE QUANTITATIVE EVALUATION OF IMPLANTED CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Katsunori  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (20512073)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords赤外分光 / 分子振動 / 積分球 / 非侵襲評価 / 移植細胞 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
Objective of this study is the development of a system can which can measure the optical properties of cells in an infrared wavelength range. In this study, we developed the infrared spectroscopic system with double integrating spheres optics for mid-infrared wavelength region and the sample holder which can determine an accurate thickness of the sample. By using the developed system, the all transmittance spectrum of a mesenchymal stem cell line derived from mouse bone marrow, Kusa-A1, was measured. This technique may achieve to get effective spectroscopic information about cell differentiation and so on, quantitatively.