A development of integrated numerical simulator for storm surges and evacuations based on human behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KIM Sooyoul  Tottori University, 工学研究科, 助教 (60508696)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高潮推算 / coupled model / 波・高潮・潮汐 / 避難行動 / 気象モデル / 吹送流・海浜流
Research Abstract
In the study, a coupled model of surge, wave and tide, which has been developed, is modified to include wave-current interactions in the surface and bottom layers. It allows to calculate the more accurate storm surge related to the complex physical phenomenon in the coast. Inundation simulations are carried out for evacuations with regard to human behavior by the improved coupled model. These results provide the time and direction required for the evacuation in the local areas.