Floating type ground improvement system in consideration with environmental aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKURA Ryohei  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (90510222)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地盤改良 / 非着底型 / 応力分担比 / 圧密沈下 / 併用技術 / リサイクル
Research Abstract
Floating-type deep mixing soil stabilization is a method with acceptable settlement for maintaining the proper functioning of high standard roads or high embankments on soft grounds. The advantage of this method is that it reduces the cost of construction of soil structures on deep soft soil layers. In addition, the soft soil layers are retained under the improved portion ; this ensures a smooth flow of ground water in this type of improved ground, which is not the case in ground improvement by the end-bearing-type stabilization method.
In this study, in order to evaluate the stress distribution ratio of the improved ground with respect to the improvement ratio and improvement depth, model tests and analysis were conducted. Furthermore, a method for predicting the total settlement for this type of improved ground was confirmed from the field measurements in full scale test embankments.