Evaluation of Electromagnetic Wave Absorber Panels, Shielding Materials and Measurement Setups for reflection, transmission characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shinichiro  University of Hyogo, 工学研究科, 助教 (10514391)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電磁環境 / EMC / 電波吸収体 / 電磁遮へい材 / 反射係数 / 透過係数 / 反射・透過特性測定装置 / 環境電磁工学 / 透過係数測定装置 / マイクロ波
Research Abstract
In this study, the evaluation method of electromagnetic wave absorber panels and shielding materials are discussed. First, the diagonalization method of reflection coefficient matrix for absorber panels is proposed. By using this method, the reflection coefficients at principal axes and the directions of principal axes can be easily specified. Second, the measurement setup of reflection characteristic at millimeter waves is developed. The reflection coefficient of this setup can be correctly measured from 50GHz to 75GHz. Next, the transmission coefficient measurement setup of electromagnetic shielding materials at microwave frequencies is proposed. Transmission coefficients of several materials by this setup are discussed.