Project/Area Number |
20860066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Takahiro Okayama Prefectural University, 情報工学部, 准教授 (60453205)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 柔軟指 / ロボットハンド / 視覚 / リアプノフ関数 / 神経生理学 / 2段階制御 / 解剖学 / 巧みな操り / 仮想軌道 / 許容誤差 / バイオメカニクス / 対向把持 |
Research Abstract |
When trying to mimic the human control system to robots, a most important difference between them is the sampling time in control. Usually, the robots move at the interval of 1ms, while the human has a large time delay induced by neurophysiological aspects. This study develops a multi-fingered robotic hand on the basis of the visual feedback technology. This system includes extremely large updating delay such as 100ms that is associated with the image processing. Even in this delayed system, the developed robot can achieve dexterous manipulation robustly.