Generation of gas hydrate with ice-propane or water-propane reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ASAOKA Tatsunori  Aoyama Gakuin University, 理工学部, 助教 (30508247)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / 省エネルギー / 熱工学 / 結晶成長 / 天然ガス
Research Abstract
The generation behavior of propane hydrate was investigated to produce natural gas hydrate effectually. The thin layer of propane hydrate is generated at the interface between ice and propane gas, and it prevents continuous propane hydrate generation. It was found that the generation rate of propane hydrate can be increased by melting the ice remained under the layer. It was also found that the nucleation rate and growing rate increase under high-temperature and high-pressure condition. This work is useful in related fields.