Analysis on turbulence stripe and its flow-thermal characteristics in transitional channel flow through large-scale DNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Takahiro  Tokyo University of Science, 理工学部, 助教 (60516186)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords乱流熱伝達 / チャネル乱流 / 遷移 / 乱流縞 / 数値流体力学 / DNS / 熱工学 / 壁乱流 / 乱流遷移 / 直接数値シミュレーション / 乱流縞構造 / 流体 / 乱流
Research Abstract
Large-scale direct numerical simulations and experiments were conducted in two types of plane channel flows, i.e., plane Poiseuille and Couette flows without/with system rotation, in the subcritical-transition regime. Both flows gave rise to coexisting laminar and turbulent equilibrium regions in the form of oblique stripes, which were tilted by a certain angle with respect to the mean flow. In this context, the turbulence stripe can be seen as an intrinsic phenomenon in the reverse transition in a channel flow. It was found that the turbulence stripe should be effective in sustaining turbulence and in heat-transfer enhancement.