EVALUATION OF STRUCTURAL PERFORMANCE OF EXISTING TRADITIONAL TIMBER STRUCTURES IN JAPAN BY MICROTREMOR MEASUREMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Kazuki  Tokyo University of Science, 工学部・第一部建築学科, 助教 (80516229)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords常時微動測定 / 人力加振試験 / 固有振動数 / 減衰定数 / 伝達関数 / 耐震診断 / 荷重変形関係 / 初期剛性 / 最大耐力 / 常寺微動測定
Research Abstract
The structural integrity of the existing traditional timber structures (for instance, temples, shrines and folk dwellings) in Japan is maintained by the periodic maintenance. The evaluation of the structural performance is important to determine the necessity of repairing and maintenance. The microtremor measurement method is a simple nondestructive inspection method used to evaluate the fundamental vibration characteristics of structures. Therefore, this method is expected to play an effective role in the structural evaluation of the existing traditional timber structures. In this research, several existing traditional timber structures that differ in construction type, year of construction and building configuration are categorized into a construction type. The results of the microtremor measurements are evaluated for each category. The relationship between the natural frequency of structures obtained by the results of microtremor measurement and the maximum strength of structure calculated by structure analysis was discussed in this research. In future research, a method of seismic diagnosis by the application of microtremor measurement should be clarified.