A Study on Cooperative Methods of Planning and Development for Renewal of Suburban Residential Districts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomoaki  Meiji University, 理工学部, 准教授 (40514154)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords住宅市街地 / 協調的整備 / 敷地計画 / 漸進的個別更新 / 都市農地
Research Abstract
In the forthcoming society with aging population and reduced urban area, it is necessary to renew existing residential districts according to the current situation of the site in order to preserve and/or improve the quality of residential environment. In this study, the importance of 'Site Planning' is revealed, and keys to deal with the issues are proposed including the following two methods : (1) Method to bundle multiple building lots cooperatively and inclusively by utilizing mutual rules. (2) Method to realize an inclusive and comprehensive design by planning multiple building in a single building lot.