Study on the creation of environmental coordination space in architectural exterior using moss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MARUI Motofumi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 環境・建築学部, 講師 (80508341)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコケ植物 / 建築外部空間 / 人工被覆面 / 生育形態 / 熱・水収支 / 屋外実験 / 2段階SD法 / イメージ抽出 / 蒸発量 / 表面温度 / 熱環境調整 / 付着・生育 / 空間形態
Research Abstract
This study aims to create an environmental coordination space in architectural exterior using moss. Results are as below : 1) Mosses on artificial exterior materials were surveyed. The attachment and growing forms were grouped into about 20 types and 10 typical patterns were extracted. 2) The heat and water balance of moss were measured by outdoor experiment using 3 type mock-ups. 3) The two-stage semantic differential method using human imagination was proposed. Moss images in traditional and modern landscapes were extracted using the method.