An Extension of Resonance to Multi-Joint Robots with Adaptive Control Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20860077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Mitsunori  Ritsumeikan University, 理工学部, 助教 (00512443)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords共振 / 多関節ロボット / 非線形ダイナミクス / 剛性制御 / 適応制御 / 安定性解析 / 多関節構造体 / ロボット / 最適制御 / 安定解析 / 非線形 / 剛性調節
Research Abstract
This study proposed and formulated resonance for multi-joint structures. We made clear that some important characteristics of conventional resonance hold for new resonance, and new resonance is a natural extension of conventional resonance. Next, we proposed adaptive control methods based on new resonance. Advantages of the proposed control methods are to work well without using exact parameter values of the multi-joint structures nor huge numerical calculations. We mathematically prove global stability of the controlled systems. Applications of this study are walking support systems, energy saving industrial robots, and so on.